Skip to content

Faculty & Staff

To find the email address for any staff member:  HCPS Employee Email Directory

Administrative Team

Joy Reed, Principal
Charles Riddle, Associate Principal
Veleka Young, Student Support Teacher

Office Staff

Nikki Floyd, Administrative Professional
Dayna Parrish, Administrative Professional

Preschool

Kasha Anderson, PreK Teacher
Laura Schall, PreK Teacher
Jami Ramos, Instructional Assistant
, Instructional Assistant

Kindergarten Team

Diane McFadden, Team Lead
Da'Sha Chappelle
Gillian Finney
Ashante Bell-Clark, Board Substitute

First Grade Team

Katelyn Hunt , Team Lead
Sarah Frakes
Dale Grooms
Kelly Evans, Board Sub

2nd Grade Team

Alison Burke, Team Lead
Mia Furfaro
Emily Hoyt

3rd Grade Team

Jennifer Sperry, Team Lead
Kristen Fuller
Juliann Eubanks

4th Grade Team

Arletha Clark, Team Lead
Caroline Handley
Jaykeysha Venable, Board Substitute

5th Grade Team

Briana Baugham, Team Lead
Katherine Boeve
Cynthia Gordon

Exceptional Education/Multi-Grade Levels

Ariel Turner, LD Resource, Team Lead
Kadie Brigham, SIS Teacher
Kelsey Catapano, SIS Teacher
Patricia Saroch, AIS Teacher
Nicole Allen, LD Resource
Marissa Fellin, LD Resource

LAMP (Library, Art, Music, P.E.) Team

Jenine Cotman, Physical Education, Team Lead
Jennifer Matthias, Music
Mary Odell, Art
Karen Stein, Library
Patricia Hudson, Library Assistant

Additional Support Staff

Kelly Parker, Title I Math Coach
Peronica Carter, HCPS Division Support-Math
Emeline Phipps, Title I Reading Coach
Chireda Cotman, Title I Reading Coach
Katherine Melgard, HCPS Division Support-Reading
Rachel Payne, HCPS Instructional Support Coach
Leslie McGuinn, Family Advocate
Deborah Brown, County Speech Pathologist
Amanda Crawford, Speech Pathologist
Joseph Burton, TST
Kathy Johnson, Instructional Learning Coach
Taylor Allen, Gifted/Talented Instructor
Maria Barbour, Nurse
Dana Gaines, eRESET
Snezana Grozdanov, ESL
Lori Knitter, School Psychologist
Sara Brockman, Occupational Therapist
Josann Sims, Guidance Counselor
Julia Merritt, Guidance Counselor
Tiara Brown, Social Worker

Instructional Assistants

Ashante Bell, GE IA
Dionne Oliver, GE IA
Charmaine Springs, Inclusion
Sylvia Asafo-Adjei, IA (Saroch)
Denise Doughtie, IA
Chakatonya Dowdye, IA (Brigham)
Tracy James, IA (Catapano)
James Love, IA (Saroch)
Beverly Pleasants, IA (Catapano)
Sheila Pollard, IA
Deqwon Springs, IA (Brigham)

Cafeteria Team

Gwendolyn Jones, Manager
Vera Charity
Larcenia Johnson
Debra Ogburn
Maria Palmer
Kim Royal

Custodial Team

Gerald Wallace, Lead
Larry Cuffee
Laquisha Lee